As the third annual Heavy Music Awards draws closer, the line-up of bands to perform on the evening has been announced: Cancer Bats are set to headline the event, with support coming from Liverpool experimental metal group Loathe, the genre-destroying Nova Twins and punk duo Delaire The Liar opening the evening.

Performances take place in between presentation of the Heavy Music Awards, that are celebrations and acknowledgements of the best music and bands in the world of heavy music from the past year.

Check out the poster with all the necessary info – scroll down to see the full list of nominated finalists:

Heavy Music Awards

The full list of finalists for each category, as nominated by nearly 600 industry insiders, are as follows:

BEST ALBUM – Presented by EMP
ArchitectsHoly Hell (Epitaph Records, Produced by Dan Searle & Josh Middleton)
Black PeaksAll That Divides (Rise Records, Produced by Adrian Bushby)
GhostPrequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Produced by Tom Dalgety)
IDLESJoy As An Act Of Resistance (Partisan Records, Produced by Space)
Judas PriestFirepower (Epic, Produced by Tom Allom & Andy Sneap)
Parkway DriveReverence (Epitaph Records, Produced by George Hadjichristou)
TurnstileTime & Space (Roadrunner Records, Produced by Will Yip)

BEST UK BAND – Presented by Spotify
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Black Peaks (Rise Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Iron Maiden (Parlophone)
Judas Priest (Epic)
While She Sleeps (Sleeps Brothers / Spinefarm Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – Presented by The Pit
Beartooth (Red Bull Records)
Behemoth (Nuclear Blast)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Halestorm (Atlantic Records)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Turnstile (Roadrunner Records)
Twenty One Pilots (Fueled By Ramen)

BEST LIVE BAND – Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Slayer (Nuclear Blast)

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Believe
Conjurer (Holy Roar Records)
Dream State (UNFD)
Holding Absence (Sharptone Records)
Parting Gift (Fearless Records)
Puppy (Spinefarm Records)
Sleep Token (Spinefarm Records)
Yonaka (Asylum Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Fireball
Alien Weaponry (Napalm Records)
Bad Wolves (Eleven Seven Music)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
MØL (Holy Roar Records)
Pagan (Hassle Records)
The Faim (BMG)
Vein (Closed Casket Activities)

BEST PRODUCER – Presented by Allianz Musical Insurance
Tom Dalgety
Romesh Dodangoda
Lewis Johns
Nick Raskulinecz
Andy Sneap
Dan Weller
Will Yip

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Derek Bremner
Thomas Lisle Coe-Brooker
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Tom Pullen
Ester Segarra

BEST FESTIVAL
2000 Trees, UK
Arc Tan Gent, UK
Bloodstock Open Air, UK
Download Festival, UK
Hellfest, France
Slam Dunk Festival, UK
Wacken Open Air, Germany

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
ArchitectsHoly Hell (Epitaph Records, Artwork by Dan Hillier)
BehemothI Loved You At Your Darkest (Nuclear Blast, Artwork by Nicola Samori)
Boston ManorWelcome To The Neighbourhood (Pure Noise Records, Artwork by Josh Halling & Martin Ruffin)
Bullet For My ValentineGravity (Spinefarm Records, Artwork by Daniel Holub)
Don BrocoTechnology (Sharptone Records, Artwork by Charlotte Smith)
GhostPrequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Artwork by Zbigniew M. Bielak)
Judas PriestFirepower (Epic, Artwork by Claudio Bergamin)

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.